DOWN BY CONTACT

What is DOWN BY CONTACT?

DOWN BY CONTACT meaning NFL Rule 7-4-1 e that says a ball carrier who touched the ground with other than his feet or hands is tackled if he was touched by an opposing player and that touch caused him to go down; in the NFL only, if the ball carrier fell down of his own accord, he can get up and resume running; in high school or college, the play is over when a ball carrier touches the ground with anything other than his hands or feet regardless of whether a defender was involved; this is also true in the NFL when a quarterback deliberately kneels to avoid contact (NFL Rule 7-4-1 b) or when any ball carrier slides feet first (NFL Rule 7-4-1 c)

 

reference: John T. Reed: DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN FOOTBALL TERMS